**This is an old revision of the document!**

Endorsements

If you are an organization aligned with our mission and want to endorse GTAGlobal Tapestry of Alternatives, please contact us.

Endorsing Organisations

  1. Afrika Youth Movement, https://afrikayouthmovement.org/
  2. Alliance for Food Sovereignty in Africa, https://afsafrica.org/
  3. Alternatives to Capitalism - SASE, https://sase.org/about/networks/
  4. Coalition against Land Grabbing (CALG), Philippines, https://www.coalitionagainstlandgrabbing.org/
  5. Community Economies Collective, https://www.communityeconomies.org/
  6. Earthlife Africa Jhb, http://earthlife.org.za/
  7. Ecoversities Alliance, https://ecoversities.org
  8. European Commons Assembly, http://europeancommonsassembly.eu/
  9. Focus on the Global South, https://focusweb.org/
  10. Forest Peoples Programme, http://www.forestpeoples.org/
  11. Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature, https://therightsofnature.org/
  12. Global Ecovillage Network, https://ecovillage.org
  13. Global Extractivisms and Alternatives Initiative (EXALT), http://www.exalt.fi
  14. Global Forest Coalition https://globalforestcoalition.org/
  15. Global University for Sustainability, https://our-global-u.org/oguorg/
  16. Global Working Group Beyond Development, https://evo.re/beyond
  17. Great Transition Initiative, https://www.greattransition.org/
  18. Health of Mother Earth Foundation, https://homef.org/
  19. Indigenous Environment Network
  20. It Takes Roots!, https://ittakesroots.org/
  21. May First People Link
  22. Newalliance.earth
  23. North-South Initiative
  24. People’s Health Movement, https://phmovement.org/
  25. Post-Growth Institute, http://postgrowth.org
  26. Red Universidad y Compromiso Social de Sevilla, Spain
  27. Research and Degrowth, https://degrowth.org/
  28. Socialist Workers and Youth League, https://socialistworkersleague.org/
  29. Soil Not Oil Coalition
  30. The Convivialists
  31. The Emergence Network, http://www.emergencenetwork.org/
  32. Transition Network, https://transitionnetwork.org/
  33. Transnational Institute, https://www.tni.org/en
  34. Wellbeing Economy Alliance
  35. Women4Biodiversity / CBD Women's Caucus, http://www.women4biodiversity.org/
  36. Yes to Life No to Mining Network

Ben Parry ## Individual Endorsements

Alberto Acosta: Ecuadorian economist; lecturer/researcher, FLASCO Ecuador (Latin American Faculty of Social Sciences)

Yellen Aguilar: ecologist, Proceso de Comunidades Negras de Colombia

Samuel Alexander: co-director, Simplicity Institute; lecturer, University of Melbourne; author, Entropia

Bayo Akomolafe: Executive Director at The Emergence Network, Nigeria

Kali Akuno: Director, Cooperation Jackson, USA

Ikal Angelei: Friends of Lake Turkana & Oilwatch Kenya

Nnimmo Bassey: Director, Health of Mother Earth Foundation; former chair, Friends of the Earth International; Right Livelihood Awardee, Nigeria

Mariann Bassey Orovwuje: Food Sovereignty Coordinator, Friends of the Earth Nigeria; Chair, Alliance for Food Sovereignty in Africa

Million Belay: Coordinator, Alliance for Food Sovereignty in Africa

Walden Bello: Professor/activist, State University of New York & Kyoto University, Japan; Right Livelihood Awardee; author, Capitalism's Last Stand

Patrick Bond: Distinguished Professor of Political Economy, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

Maria Campo: philosopher, Otras negras… y feministas, Cali, Colombia

Federico Demaria: socio-environmental scientist, political ecology and ecological economics, Autonomous University of Barcelona (ICTA-UAB)

Charles Eisenstein: author and speaker

Sofia Garzon: Economist, Proceso de Comunidades Negras de Colombia

Katharine Gibson: Australian,economic geographer, researcher on economic transformation; author, The End of Capitalism (As We Knew It)

Barry Gills: Professor, Development Studies, University of Helsinki

Tiokasin Ghosthorse: Cheyenne River Lakota Nation, South Dakota; international speaker on Peace, Indigenous and Mother Earth; musician 

Tom BK Goldtooth: Native American (Navajo) environmental, climate, and economic justice activist, speaker, film producer, and Indigenous rights leader

Jose Gualinga: Sarayaku People, Ecuador

Eduardo Gudynas: Researcher at the Centro Latino Americano de Ecología Social (CLAES), Montevideo, Uruguay; leading scholar on buen vivir

Kosha Joubert Executive Director, Global Ecovillage Network

Giorgos Kallis: ICREA Research Professor, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB)

Naomi Klein: Canadian writer/film-maker/activist; author, This Changes Everything; faculty, Rutgers University, USA

David Korten: author, Agenda for a New Economy; Living Economies Forum; YES! Magazine, USA

Satish Kumar: Senior Editor Emeritus, Resurgence & Ecologist Magazine; Founder & Visiting Fellow, Schumacher College, UK

Edgardo Lander: Universidad Central de Venezuela, Fellow Transnational Institute

Makoma Lekalakala: Earthlife Africa Jhb; Goldman Environment Prize awardee, South Africa

Xochitl Leyva: Professor of Anthropology and member, Proyecto Videoastas Indígenas de la Frontera Sur, Chiapas, Mexico

Betty Ruth Lozano: Director of Research, Baptist University, Cali, Colombia

Donnie Maclurcan Executive Director, Post Growth Institute

Firoze Manji: Publisher, Daraja Press

Mabrouka Mbarek: former member, Tunisia National Constituent Assembly

Thomas Moore: anthropologist, ICCA Consortium, Peru

Frances Moore Lappe: author, Diet for a Small Planet; founder, Food First, USA

George Monbiot: author and journalist, The Guardian

Charo Mina Rojas: Social Worker, Proceso de Comunidades Negras de Colombia

Jason Nardi: General Coordinator, RIPESS network

Helena Norberg Hodge: author, Ancient Futures; speaker; filmmaker; 'new economy' and localization advocate; founder/director of Local Futures

Mordecai Ogada: Carnivore ecologist, Kenya; author, The Big Conservation Lie; Executive Director, Conservation Solutions Afrika

Elba Palacios: philosopher, Otras negras … y feministas, Cali, Colombia

Ben Parry: artist, curator and independent researcher at the intersections of art, activism and urban space.

Paul Raskin: Great Transition Initiative; author, Journey to Earthland, USA

Tatiana Roa: Director, Censat Agua Viva Colombia

Wolfgang Sachs: Editor, The Post-Development Dictionary; research director emeritus, Wuppertal Institute, Germany

Ariel Salleh: Australian scholar activist; author, Ecofeminism as Politics, and articles on green policy to eco-socialism

Sulak Sivaraksa: Thai Buddhist scholar, social critic; founder, Sathirakoses-Nagapradeepa Foundation, International Network of Engaged Buddhists, & Spirit in Education Movement

Maristella Svampa: Argentinian sociologist; writer/researcher, CONICET (National Technical and Scientific Research Council), University of La Plata

Victoria Tauli Corpuz: Executive Director, TebTebba, The Philippines

Jose Maria Tortosa: Instituto Interuniversitario de Desarrollo Social y Paz, University of Alicante, Spain

Ted Trainer: Australian academic, Simplicity Institute; author

Shiv Visvanathan: Nomadic anthropologist interested in dissenting imagination, India

Ivonne Yanez: Accion Ecologica, Ecuador

Raúl Zibechi: Uruguayan journalist; militant researcher & analyst; member of Brecha & columnist, La Jornada